Mathematica 9 is now available
Services & Resources / Wolfram Forums
-----
 /
MathGroup Archive
2004
*January
*February
*March
*April
*May
*June
*July
*August
*September
*October
*November
*December
*Archive Index
*Ask about this page
*Print this page
*Give us feedback
*Sign up for the Wolfram Insider

MathGroup Archive 2004

[Date Index] [Thread Index] [Author Index]

Search the Archive

Re: queation exporting quaternions from mathematica 5

  • To: mathgroup at smc.vnet.net
  • Subject: [mg46404] Re: queation exporting quaternions from mathematica 5
  • From: Jens-Peer Kuska <kuska at informatik.uni-leipzig.de>
  • Date: Mon, 16 Feb 2004 23:43:36 -0500 (EST)
  • Organization: Universitaet Leipzig
  • References: <bvvmv6$j1t$1@smc.vnet.net> <c0fsj3$c41$1@smc.vnet.net> <c0qjmn$kbb$1@smc.vnet.net>
  • Reply-to: kuska at informatik.uni-leipzig.de
  • Sender: owner-wri-mathgroup at wolfram.com

Hi,

the DXF import is for 3d files not for 2d files. 

If you would like to import a 2d vector graphics
I recommend PostScript and pstoedit that hat a Mathematica
mode ..

I don't know what graphics conversion programs do you are
using but atleast my 3d modellers have all a continued 
DXF import/export. 

DXF is not very powerfull for 3d files because it only
export the naked polygons and not texture coordinates,
normals or userdefined colors (different form the plotter
pen colors). The second draw back of DXF files is that the
format is not very compact and even small models generate
very large DXF files.

Regards
  Jens


bcd wrote:
> 
> A PS to this thread which may actually be a question ...
> 
> Just today I had occasion to read a .dxf file into Mathematica, looking for
> a way to display it (a template for a kitchen sink from Kohler, if you must
> know :-).
> 
> I received an error that there was no Z-dimension.  This should not have
> surprised me, as on-line help indicated that the result of Import-ing the
> file would be a 3DGraphicObject.
> 
> Still, it seemed to be a bit odd that Mathematica gave up so easily on a
> simple 2D figure (rectangle with rounded corners).  Is there perhaps some
> simple rationale for this?
> 
> I also noticed that a lot of graphic conversion programs are dropping .dxf
> (and I assume also .dwg/f) formats from their inventory.
> 
> -Bruce
> 
> On 2/12/04 04:46, in article c0fsj3$c41$1 at smc.vnet.net, "Jens-Peer Kuska"
> <kuska at informatik.uni-leipzig.de> wrote:
> 
> > Hi,
> >
> > a) a quaternion is not a 3d shape and it is not complicated
> > b) Mathematica can read and write DXF and STL files
> > c) if you install MathGL3d from
> >
> > http://phong.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~kuska/mathgl3dv3/
> >
> > you can export VRML, POVRay, QuickDraw3D and in the upcomming version
> > Alias|Wavefront 3d files.
> >
> > Regards
> > Jens
> >
> > chris kievid wrote:
> >>
> >> Hi all, I was wondering (before I purchase the mathematica package) if
> >> it would be possible to export complicated 3d shapes (like quaternions)
> >> as meshes (.dxf / .obj), so that I can use it in 3d graphic packages
> >> like 3ds max. I read that there is an external viewer that displays the
> >> 3dplot and has export capabilities. But for other packages this is
> >> normally limited to 3d deformations of standard meshes, so that's why I
> >> ask
> >>
> >> If not possible, would you know another package that would be capable of
> >> doing just that.
> >>
> >> Thx chris
> >


  • Prev by Date: FW: RE: matrix operations
  • Next by Date: Re: How to numerically estimate an asymptotic equivalent?
  • Previous by thread: Re: queation exporting quaternions from mathematica 5
  • Next by thread: Re: queation exporting quaternions from mathematica 5