Services & Resources / Wolfram Forums
-----
 /
MathGroup Archive
2004
*January
*February
*March
*April
*May
*June
*July
*August
*September
*October
*November
*December
*Archive Index
*Ask about this page
*Print this page
*Give us feedback
*Sign up for the Wolfram Insider

MathGroup Archive 2004

[Date Index] [Thread Index] [Author Index]

Search the Archive

Re: queation exporting quaternions from mathematica 5

  • To: mathgroup at smc.vnet.net
  • Subject: [mg46686] Re: queation exporting quaternions from mathematica 5
  • From: "Edward Jones" <emjones at emjones.plus.com>
  • Date: Sun, 29 Feb 2004 03:16:33 -0500 (EST)
  • References: <bvvmv6$j1t$1@smc.vnet.net> <c0fsj3$c41$1@smc.vnet.net> <c0qjmn$kbb$1@smc.vnet.net> <c0s8ke$sk1$1@smc.vnet.net>
  • Sender: owner-wri-mathgroup at wolfram.com

"Jens-Peer Kuska" <kuska at informatik.uni-leipzig.de> wrote in message
news:c0s8ke$sk1$1 at smc.vnet.net...
> Hi,
>
> the DXF import is for 3d files not for 2d files.
>
> If you would like to import a 2d vector graphics
> I recommend PostScript and pstoedit that hat a Mathematica
> mode ..
>
> I don't know what graphics conversion programs do you are
> using but atleast my 3d modellers have all a continued
> DXF import/export.
>
> DXF is not very powerfull for 3d files because it only
> export the naked polygons and not texture coordinates,
> normals or userdefined colors (different form the plotter
> pen colors). The second draw back of DXF files is that the
> format is not very compact and even small models generate
> very large DXF files.
>
> Regards
>   Jens
>
>
> bcd wrote:
> >
> > A PS to this thread which may actually be a question ...
> >
> > Just today I had occasion to read a .dxf file into Mathematica, looking
for
> > a way to display it (a template for a kitchen sink from Kohler, if you
must
> > know :-).
> >
> > I received an error that there was no Z-dimension.  This should not have
> > surprised me, as on-line help indicated that the result of Import-ing
the
> > file would be a 3DGraphicObject.
> >
> > Still, it seemed to be a bit odd that Mathematica gave up so easily on a
> > simple 2D figure (rectangle with rounded corners).  Is there perhaps
some
> > simple rationale for this?
> >
> > I also noticed that a lot of graphic conversion programs are dropping
..dxf
> > (and I assume also .dwg/f) formats from their inventory.
> >
> > -Bruce
> >
> > On 2/12/04 04:46, in article c0fsj3$c41$1 at smc.vnet.net, "Jens-Peer
Kuska"
> > <kuska at informatik.uni-leipzig.de> wrote:
> >
> > > Hi,
> > >
> > > a) a quaternion is not a 3d shape and it is not complicated
> > > b) Mathematica can read and write DXF and STL files
> > > c) if you install MathGL3d from
> > >
> > > http://phong.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~kuska/mathgl3dv3/
> > >
> > > you can export VRML, POVRay, QuickDraw3D and in the upcomming version
> > > Alias|Wavefront 3d files.
> > >
> > > Regards
> > > Jens
> > >
> > > chris kievid wrote:
> > >>
> > >> Hi all, I was wondering (before I purchase the mathematica package)
if
> > >> it would be possible to export complicated 3d shapes (like
quaternions)
> > >> as meshes (.dxf / .obj), so that I can use it in 3d graphic packages
> > >> like 3ds max. I read that there is an external viewer that displays
the
> > >> 3dplot and has export capabilities. But for other packages this is
> > >> normally limited to 3d deformations of standard meshes, so that's why
I
> > >> ask
> > >>
> > >> If not possible, would you know another package that would be capable
of
> > >> doing just that.
> > >>
> > >> Thx chris
> > >
>
-----------------------------
What are the zeroes of the quaternion zeta function?


  • Prev by Date: Re: Finding the intersection of some subspaces, given bases.
  • Previous by thread: Re: queation exporting quaternions from mathematica 5
  • Next by thread: Find last NZ in list